10
Thursday
April
Day 2

  • 08:45
     

    Transfer at the Conference Venue

  • 09:00

    Opening of the Conference

    • Mr. Grigorios APOSTOLAKOS, President of OPEKEPE
    • Mr. Athanasios TSAFTARIS, Minister of Rural Development and Food
  • 09:30
     

    Report from the 34th Conference in Vilnius, Lithuania

    Mr. Tomas ORLICKAS, Acting Deputy Director of NPA

  • 09:45
     

    Report from the 44th PANTA RHEI

    Mr. Costas PETRIDIS, Commissioner of CAPO

  • 10:00
     

    Contribution by DG AGRI

    • Mr. Rudolf MOEGELE, Deputy Director General
    • Mr. Bruno CHAUVIN, Head of Unit J.1
    • Ms. Christina BORCHMANN, Head of Unit D.3
    • Mr. Christoph KLOCKENBRING, Unit J.1
    • Mr. Peter BAADER, Anti-Fraud Advisor
  • 11:15
     

    Coffee Break

  • 11:30

    Presentation «Experience from the exercise regarding the reinforcement of assurance on legality and regularity»

    Mrs Ourania NAKOU – Head of Technical Controls Directorate of OPEKEPE

  • 11:50
     

    Presentation of 1st Workshop «Performing administrative and on-the-spot checks in the field of IACS after 2014: Core problems and possible solutions»

    facilitated by Mr. Ralph SCHMIDT & Mr. Rolf SELG

    Presentation of 2nd Workshop «Verifiability and controllability of Rural Development Programs by Paying Agency»

    facilitated by Mr. Louis SOUTO BARREIROS

  • 12:30
     

    Presentation «Common Development of IT System for CAP – The Spanish approach»

    Mr. Ignazio Sanchez ESTEBAN, Secretary General of FEGA

  • 12:45
     

    Lunch

  • 14:00

    Workshops

    • Workshop 1
    • Workshop 2
  • 16:15
     

    Day 1 of Conference ends. Transfer back to hotels

  • 19:30
     

    Transfer to Gala dinner

  • 20:00
     

    Family Photo and Gala dinner at Social Club of Komotini

11
Friday
April
Day 3

  • 09:00
     

    Transfer at the Conference Venue

  • 09:15

    Opening remarks

  • 09:30

    Report from the Learning Network

    Chairman Mr. Michael COOPER

  • 10:00

    Outcomes from Workshops

    • 1st Workshop
    • 2nd Workshop
  • 10:45
     

    Coffee Break

  • 11:00
     

    Contribution by European Court of Auditors

    Mr. Edward FENNESY, Head of Chamber 1 Directorate

  • 11:30
     

    Presentation «Accreditation of the Paying Agency – The Croatian experience»

    Mr. Zdravko TUSEK, Assistant to Director General of APPRRR

  • 11:50
     

    Announcement of the 36th Conference of Directors of EU Paying Agencies, Italy

    Mr. Giancarlo NANNI, Director General of AGEA

  • 12:00
     

    Closing Remarks

  • 12:15
     

    Buffet Lunch